[This local archive copy is from the official and canonical URL, http://www.iath.virginia.edu/ach-allc.99/schedule.html; please refer to the canonical source document if possible.]

1999 ACH-ALLC Conference Program

Wednesday, June 9 | Thursday, June 10 | Friday, June 11 | Saturday, June 12 | Sunday, June 13

Poster Sessions, Software Demonstrations, Vendors, and Publishers

Please Note: Times for excursions have changed in order to facilitate travel


In Alderman Library:

Opening Reception: McGregor Room (Special Collections)
Email Facilities: Alderman Library Classroom

In Newcomb Hall:

ACH and ALLC Executive Committee Meetings: Room 389
Initial Registration: Outside the Ballroom
Late Registration and Conference Services: Room 389
A Sessions: Cavalier Room A (Linguistic Analysis, Medieval Studies, Hypertext and Hypermedia)
B Sessions: Commonwealth Room (Teaching and Technology, Libraries and Museums, Metadata)
C Sessions: South Meeting Room (Markup Theory and Practice, Scholarly Editions)
Plenary Sessions, Posters/Publishers/Vendors, Publishers/Vendors Reception, Banquet: Ballroom

Wednesday, June 9

ACH Executive Committee Meeting:
10:00 AM-1:00 PM

ALLC Executive Committee Meeting:
1:00-4:00 PM

Opening Reception:
4:00-6:00 PM

Opening Plenary Session:

Cathy Marshall

Thursday, June 10

Posters Sessions, Demos, Vendor and Publisher Exhibits:
All Day

(Vendors who wish to reserve exhibit space should contact John Alexander)

Session 1: 9-10:30 AM

Greg Lessard and Michael Levison, Beyond Corpora: Elicitation as a tool in second language word formation studies

Brad Scott and Judith Beare, The Spoken Corpus of the Survey of English Dialects: Language variation and oral history

Nancy Ide, Cross-lingual sense determination

Don Lavoie, Hypertext-Based Learning With Folio Views

Andrew Mactavish, Joanne Buckley, and Geoffrey M. Rockwell, Building a Place for Multimedia Studies in the Humanities

Adrian Miles, Pedagogy goes to the movies: hypermedia in the cinema class room

PANEL: Intellectual problems in Scholarly Encoding,
Harold Short, Chair

Mavis Cournane, Reasoning the rhyme: the encoding of complex early Irish poetry.
Claus Huitfeldt, Text Encoding, Representation, and Interpretation.
Willard McCarty, Thinking with markup: the case of personification.

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 2: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Joseph Rudman, PANEL: Authorship Panel Celia Duffy and Tony Pearson, Networking Moving Images

Mary W. Elings and Eva Garcelon, Expanding the Community: The Museums and the Online Archive of California (MOAC) Project

Jennifer Trant and David Bearman, Museum Multimedia in Universities: The Art Museum Image Consortium's University Testbed Project

Michael Popham, Michael Fraser, and Elizabeth Solopova, Identifying, preserving, and using high quality digital resources

Terry Butler, Greg Coulombe, Sue Fisher, and Susan Hockey, Can a Team Tag Consistently? Experiences on the Orlando Project

Paul Caton, Using <TEXT> in TEI Markup

Lunch: 12:30-2:00 PM

Annual General Meeting for the ALLC
(brown bag lunch in the South Meeting Room)

Session 3: 2:00-3:30 PM

Fiona J. Tweedie and Bernard D. Frischer, The Analysis of Classical Greek and Latin Compositional Word-Order Data

Bruce G. Robertson, Quantitative Studies of personal Name-Elements in Ancient Athens

Paul Barrette, The Quest in Classical Literature: Structuralism and Databases.

Matthew Kirschenbaum, Johanna Drucker, Jerome J. McGann, Worthy Martin, and Joseph Viscomi, PANEL: Refining Our Notions of What (Digital) Images Really Are Rafael Alvarado, Of Media, Data, and Documents: an Argument for the Central Importance of Relational Database Technology to the Project of Humanities Computing

Carole E. Mah, Challenges in the Design of Online Full-Text Databases: Creating and Exploiting "Rich" Text Encoding

Steven J. DeRose and C.M. Sperberg-McQueen, A broadcast architecture for distributed text tools

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM

Session 4: 4:00-5:30 PM

Michael Levison and James Wu, The Jigsaw Puzzle Problem Revisited

Charles B. Faulhaber, The Digital Scriptorium: A Visual Union Catalog of Medieval Manuscripts

Dr. Stuart Lee, Assessing, Digitizing, and Delivering Library Collections: Scoping Oxford's Resources

Judith Thomas, Meaning and Metadata: Managing Information in a Digital Image Reference Collection for the Humanities

Jerome P. McDonough, The Making of America II: A Standardized Architecture for the Digitization of Primary Sources

Susan Hockey, chair, with Allen Renear, and Jerome J. McGann, PANEL DEBATE: What is text? A debate on the philosophical and epistemological nature of text in the light of humanities computing research

Publishers/Vendors Reception:
5:30-7:00 PM

Open Meeting:
The TEI Consortium
7:00-8:00 PM

Friday, June 11

Posters Sessions, Demos, Vendor and Publisher Exhibits:
All Morning

Session 5: 9-10:30 AM

Stéfan Sinclair, HyperPo: The Next Generation
41: Teresa M. Dobson, Mind the Gap: Reading Literary Hypertext
113: Karin Wenz, Patterns of Hypertext and their Impact on Reading Activities
David Seaman, Lee-Ellen Friedland, Chris Powell, Chris Ruotolo, Jackie Shieh, and Perry Willett, PANEL: TEI in Libraries: Guidelines for Best Practices Øyvind Eide, The Ibsen Letters - and Beyond

Espen S. Ore, Hilde Bøe, Ingrid Falkenberg, and Jon Gunnar Jørgensen, Henrik Ibsen meets text encoding - again

Ray Siemens, The Pragmatics of Publishing a Scholarly Electronic Journal

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 6: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

Fiona J. Tweedie and R. Harald Baayen, When Two Distributions are Better than One: Mixture Models and Word Frequency Distributions

Peter Flynn, Towards a methodology for the bulk disambiguation of names in corpora

Joseph Rudman, The Hypothetical and Theoretical Underpinnings of Non-traditional Authorship Attribution Studies: Assumptions, Presumptions, and Verifiable Constructs.

Local Organizers' Session: Federal Funders of Humanities Computing Projects Geraldine Vogel, The Poet in the Literary Marketplace

Miranda Remnek, Sarah Wadsworth, and Mary Skemp "Technologizing" Women's Travel Writing: Issues and Implications

Martha Nell Smith and Kenneth M. Price, Sociologies of the Dickinson & Whitman Projects at Jefferson Village: Digital Texts and Print Companions

Lunch: 12:30-1:30 PM

Tubing on the James (Bus leaves at 1:30, returns at 6:00)

Michie Tavern Dinner (Bus leaves at 7:00 p.m.)

Saturday, June 12

Session 7: 9-10:30 AM

ALLC Panel Jeanne Sept and Martin Siegel, A Web-Based Digital Learning Environment for Archaeology Students

Carole L. Palmer and Laura J. Neumann, Interdisciplinary Humanities Scholars and Hybrid Information Environments

Diane Harley, Experimenting with Innovations in Humanities Teaching at UC Berkeley: The Humanities and Technology Project

Kevin J. Keen and Peter A. Fortier, The Reliability of Human Disambiguation in Text Markup

Jeremy J. Shapiro and Shelley K. Hughes, The Personal Meaning Scheme as Principle of Information Ordering: Postmodernism, Transdisciplinarity, and the Ontology of Classification

Melina Alexa and Cornelia Zuell, Semantic encoding in the social sciences: a cartography of practices

Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 AM

Session 8: 11:00 AM-12:30 PM

ACH Panel

Humanities Computing and the Rise of New Media Studies: Synergy or Disjunction?
Kim Plofker and David Pingree, A Text-Based Approach to Electronic Cataloguing of Non-Western Manuscripts

Perry Roland, The "Preposterous Muddle" Revisited: An XML Thematic Catalog DTD

Jennie Evenson, Electronic Archives: Creating a New Bibliographic Code

Gary F. Simons, C. Michael Sperberg-McQueen, and David G. Durand, PANEL: Rethinking TEI markup in the light of SGML architectures

12:30-2:00 PM: Lunch

Annual General Meeting for the ACH
(brown bag lunch in the South Meeting Room)

Session 9: 2:00-3:30 PM


Elizabeth Solopova, Encoding a Transcript of the Beowulf Manuscript in SGML

Milena P. Dobreva, Overview of Computer Supported Medieval Slavic Manuscript Studies in Bulgaria

David R. Chesnutt and Charles B. Lowry, PANEL: Scholars, Librarians, and Publishers: Stake-Holders in Digital Libraries. Julia Flanders and Paul Caton, Encoding Renditional Information in Primary Source Texts, Using SGML

Mark Olsen, Leonid Andreev, and Mark Wolff, ATE: ARTFL Text Encoding

C. M. Sperberg-McQueen and Claus Huitfeldt, GODDAG: A Data Structure for Overlapping Hierarchies

Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 PM

Session 10: 4:00-5:30 PM

John Zuern, Timelines Online: Hypermedia and Information Architecture in the Representation of Intellectual History

Bruce Graver, The Electronic Lyrical Ballads: A Progress Report

Marie-Madeleine Martinet and Liliane Gallet-Blanchard, Eighteenth-Century Cities in an Interdisciplinary Curriculum: Hyperlink Structure and Problem-Solving Interpretive Approaches

Grazyna Cooper, Paul Groves, Peter Karas, and Sarah Porter, PANEL (4 papers): Initiate, Innovate, Collaborate: A New Model for Humanities Computing Teaching and Resource Development Dino Buzzetti, Text Representation and Textual Models

Claire Warwick, Literary text and computer analysis: An impossible partnership?

Jan Christoph Meister, From text analysis to reception analysis: a change of paradigms in Literary Computing?

Banquet (with blues by John Jackson):
7:00 PM-??

Sunday, June 13

Monticello/Ash Lawn Excursion
(Bus leaves at 8:30 a.m., returns at 1:00 p.m.)

ACH/ALLC '99 Home Register Financial Aid Program
Facilities Housing Food Travel Recreation